Offene Rennbahn Zürich-Oerlikon - Zürich, Switzerland
The outdoor velodrome of Zürich-Oerlikon has over 100 years of history full of sportive highlights.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The velodrome of Zürich-Oerlikon in the north of Zürich was built in 1912; it is Switzerland's oldest still active sports venue.

The track has a length of 333.3 meters and is banked up to 44.5 degrees on the turns; it has a capacity of 3,000 visitors. The building was the world's first prestressed concrete structure and was considered an architectural masterpiece.

Between 1923 and 1983, the venue was seven times the location of bicycle word championships; only the old velodrome of Paris had more. Eleven members of the home team won world championships, many of them several ones.

After the construction of the nearby indoor velodrome in the Hallenstadion in 1939, the outdoor location experienced a decline and was subject to destruction several times. Since 2002 the velodrome is managed by a non-profit association.

Today the velodrome is a popular training locations for professional cyclists from all over the country. During summer there is a racing evening every Tuesday.
Cyklamenweg 2
Zürich, ZH Switzerland