1962 - Dobeller Pumping Station - Rawcliife, UK
30U E 636938 N 5950495
This pumping station is one of a number erected in 1962 when the Goole and Airmyn Internal Drainage Board was formed.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Drainage Board was formed in 1962 for two former Districts to create greater efficiency. The Board is a Statutory Body Authority governed by the Land District Act 1991.

The District is located on a peninsula of former marshland situated at the confluence of the River Ouse, River Aire and River Don (Dutch River). The area is very low lying below the mean water mark. The protection for the Rivers is affected by flood banks maintained by the Environment Agency and are capable of withstanding a 1 in 200 year storm. link

The pumping station is next to a drainage channel between the Dutch River and the Aire and Calder Navigation.

The Dutch River is a stretch of the River Don re-engineered by Cornelius Vermuyden as the Dutch River in the 1620s.

Tha Air and Calder Navigation connects Goole and Leeds and is a man made navigation that by passes unnavigable stretches of the Rivers Calder and Aire. It was constructed in phases starting in 1704, and this stretch was constructed in 1826.
Year of construction: 1962

Full inscription: