Iglesia de Santa Maria la Real - Entrimo, Spain
29T E 572887 N 4642840
The church of Santa Maria la Real is a religious temple situated in the village of Entrimo (Ourense). It has a baroque churrigueresco style and has been declared as Spanish Heritage.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Iglesia de Santa Maria Real
This church is in baroque churrigueresque style and was completed in the first half of the eighteenth century. Due to the presence of the Habsburgs shield on the front, it is believed that this church is a reconstruction of an earlier temple. However, the construction is of the Bourbon era.

The building is made of granite ashlar with Latin cross floor plan with three naves.

On the outside of the temple, the tower and the main façade are the most notable elements. The façade is divided into four sections and is flanked by pilasters. In the interior, it is important to highlight the presence of Solomonic columns, in which we can observe the image of the Virgin of the Assumption and the Holy Trinity. In the fourth part of the column, the double eagle and shield of Spain appears. Also, inside the temple we can enjoy six altarpieces illuminated by a great central lantern.

Throughout the façade, the spectacular shaped decoration lace, which is carved in high relief on the ashlars, stands out.
From the Portasxures
Bien:: Iglesia de Santa Maria la Real Comunidad Autnoma: C.A. Galicia