Princess Laura Adorkor Kofi - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437642 N 3355917
The grave of Princess Laura Adorkor Kofi is located in the historic Old City Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Princess Kofi was assassinated in Miami, Florida.

Close-up of inscription of plaque on mausoleum:

"Laura Adorkor Kofey (also known as Mother Kofey) was a princess from Ghana that believed that her mission from God was to travel to America to deliver a message of invitation, union and self-help to people of African ancestry. She was authorized by various kings and leaders in her country to extend the invitation to return to Africa and to inquire about the welfare of African Americans. Slavery had been abolished for many years and many citizens in Africa did not feel that there was a good number of its descendents returning or attempting to form a relationship with their homeland (Nyombolo).

In less than 18 months in the U.S., Mother Kofey had become a prominent name throughout the US, particularly the South. Attracting thousands to her speaking engagements, she worked to revive the southern branches of Marcus Garvey's United Negro Improvement Association (UNIA). UNIA members as well as ministerial alliances became concerned over her striking popularity over its members that many saw her as a threat to the organization (Bair, 1997). As a result, accusations were advertised that she was not a native African but merely an imposter from within the U.S. Mother Kofey made attempts to reconcile the accusations but was later forced to denounce her affiliation with these groups and formed her own organization. She suffered many prejudices because of her thriving organization from false accusations causing arrests, to her final assassination while delivering her message to a large crowd in Liberty Hall on March 8, 1928 in Miami, Florida (City of Jacksonville, 2003).

Although she died in March, she was not buried until August 17, 1928. She received thousands of mourners. So much so that the funeral parlor charged a fee of 25 cents to view her body (Nyombolo). Seven thousand followed her funeral procession from Miami to West Palm Beach (66 miles). According to the local newspaper, approximately 10,000 people attended the funeral of the "Nubian Princess" (Florida Times Union, 1928). She was finally laid to rest in a specially built mausoleum in Jacksonville, Florida."

--Source

Type of Death Listed: Assassinated