Nelson Mandela Statue - Sandton, South Africa
This statue of South Africa's first black president, Nelson Mandela, is in the heart of Sandton City.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela (18 July 1918 – 5 December 2013) was an anti-apartheid activist and revolutionary. After serving 27 years in jail, he became South Africa's first black president in 1994.

The statue was commissioned in 2002. It was completed in 2004 and unveiled at the Nelson Mandela Square (formerly Sandton Square until the unveiling) on the 31st March 2004.

The bronze statue, sculpted by Kobus Hattingh and Jacob Maponyane, weighs 2,5 tons. It is 6 metres tall and measures 2,3 metres from elbow to elbow.

The statue is a happy statue - it depicts Mandela doing his famous "Madiba jive" while wearing his favourite shirt.

Nelson Mandela passed away in 2013, aged 95.