Maple Ash Celebrates Trees - Tempe, Arizona
12S E 412369 N 3698132
This mosaic is installed on an irrigation standpipe in the historic Maple Ash neighborhood of Tempe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This mosaic rings an irrigation standpipe and celebrates the trees that turned this desert neighborhood in to a shady oasis. A part of the public art of Tempe, Arizona, this standpipe was enhance by the local utility, adding additional height to accommodate the design. "Windows" in the design allow the overflow of excess water. This standpipe artwork depicts six specific specimens of the abundant trees that grace the Maple Ash Neighborhood: cork oak, plane tree (maple-like, there are no maple trees in Maple Ash), orchid tree, ash tree, Aleppo pine and Chinese pistachio. This art installation was completed by local artist Nina Solomon in 2008.
Specific visit requirements:
Two photos of the art work and your impressions of the site and the neighborhood.