1938 - Fred Astaire Dance Studio - Dedham, MA
The cornerstone for this former church, now a Fred Astaire Dance Studio, is hidden behind a bush.

In Dedham's downtown section is a building that once was a church, which has this cornerstone with the year 1938.

The church is located on the north side of High Street, the main street through Dedham, and is east of the intersection with Court Street, and west of the intersection with Eastern Ave.

The building is a red brick building with white trim. A conical white steeple rises over the front. An old house is attached and is toward the rear of the church. The cornerstone is to the left of the center entrance - when facing the church, and is behind a thick bush. The cornerstone is about two feet above ground and is of a light stone.

The building was formerly the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Dedham, and was built for this congregation. In the 2000s the church was sold and for a short time was offices, then became the Fred Astaire Dance Studio.
Year of construction: 1938