Transportation, 2009 - Tempe, Arizona
12S E 412200 N 3697995
This mosaic covered, square irrigation standpipe doubles as a bench for the bus stop and is located at the intersection of 11th St and Farmer Ave. in Tempe, Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

This mosaic installation highlights the transportation options in the historic Ash Maple historic district of Tempe, Arizona. Created in 2009 by local artist Kristine Kollasch. it is covered with ceramic tiles, masonry blocks, steel, a bicycle, and other miscellaneous objects. The intersection sees much traffic from buses, cyclists, boarders, walkers and a train, which inspired the theme of public transit. One of the enjoyable challenges presented by this mosaic installation is identifying all the scenes presented in the piece. The bench provides a point of rest before continuing your examination.
Specific visit requirements:
Post two pictures of the site and describe your impressions of the piece and the neighbrhood.