George Washington Carver – George Washington Carver National Monument – Diamond, Missouri
15S E 379449 N 4094217
There are several tablets with quotes of George Washington Carver located outside the visitor center at the George Washington Carver National Monument.

The tablets are in a small garden type area near the visitor center I've included the text of three but there are more.

Tablet #1:

Right Road … How can I be sure that I'm on the right road?… "In all thy ways acknowledge Him, and He shall direct thy paths." Now you must learn to look to Him for direction and then follow, and you will never go wrong.

George Washington Carver
March 1939

Tablet #2:

Success … The further anyone gets away from themselves, the greater will be there success in life… you can't get very far in life if you don't get away from self… and see a richer and broader horizon.

March 1939

Tablet #3:

Go Ahead … sometimes it is wise not to look for too much appreciation. The main things is to be sure you're right and go ahead regardless of whether people appreciated or… don't, because in time they will appreciate it.

5646 Carver Rd Diamond, Missouri