Prague honors Woodrow Wilson - Vrchlického sady (Prague)
33U E 459444 N 5548110
The article in Washington Post (October 4, 2011) informed readers about awaited ceremonial unveiling of the Woodrow Wilson Monument in Prague (Vrchlického sady park in the front of the Prague' Main Railway Station) on October 5, 2011.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Czech and American high offcials unveiled the Woodrow Wilson Monument and the Walk of Freedom in Prague on October 5, 2011. The dedication ceremony featured the participation of Czech President Václav Klaus, former Czech President Václav Havel, former U.S. Secretary of State Madeleine K. Albright and U.S. Ambassador Norman Eisen.

The new Woodrow Wilson was unveiled at the site of historic one, destroyed by Nazis in 1941. The original monument, built in 1928 in gratitude for Woodrow Wilson’s crucial role in Czechoslovakia’s independence, was torn down after the U.S. had entered the WW II. The project of the Woodrow Wilson monument’s reestablishment in Prague was initiated in 2008 by the American Friends of the Czech Republic (AFoCR), a Washington, D.C., based non-profit organization.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/04/2011