Collyer Park - Longmont, CO
This is one of the original parks designated by the Chicago-Colorado Colony named Longmont.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

COLLYER PARK _ 1871
This is one of three parks shown on the original square-mile plot of Longmont. It is named for Robert Collyer, Chicago Minister, temperance leader and President of the Chicago-Colorado Colony which founded the city. Although Collyer never set foot in Longmont, his leadership helped shape the original city.

On Arbor Day in 1884, local citizens cleaned the park and planted tress, some of which remain today. A brick bandstand was built in the middle of the park in the 1920's and was the site of summer concerts until it was razed in 1969.

Historic East Side Neighborhood
1999

"One of the three original parks in the Chicago-Colorado Colony, Collyer Park was named after Robert Collyer (1823-1912), a blacksmith's son born in Yorkshire, England and grandson of one of Lord Nelson's sailors at Trafalgar. Collyer immigrated in 1850, and worked in Pennsylvania as a hammer maker and self-educated Methodist preacher. A prolific author and widely traveled speaker, he promoted the movement to Colorado with the idea of building a temperance colony, though he himself never moved west. Collyer Park was developed around 1871 on a full city block and is 4 acres in size. In 1920 the City built a bandstand in Collyer Park where the high school bands gave weekly concerts in the summer. In 1969, the bandstand was taken down.

Situated in the Historic East Side Neighborhood, this park hosts many neighborhood activities. Its mature trees offer relaxing shade and respite from summer heat." (from (visit link) )
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:

County or City: Longmont