Central Park - Concordia, MO
In city park about 1 city block square.

County of park: Lafayette County
Location of park: 600 Main St., Concordia

This park was once the property of the Missouri Pacific Railroad and donated to the city. The depot was sold and relocated in 1976. With the abandonment of service and track removal, the Missouri Pacific Railroad Company donated the Central Park, with an appraised value of $56,408, to the city. This had been leased from the Company since May 11, 1911.

During the Civil War this was also a massacre site as explained on this local historical marker in the park.

MASSACRE SITE
On August 22, 1861, "State Guard" troops under Col. Edwin W. Price plundered this community taking household goods, farm animals and merchandise from Brockie's store.

Sunday, Oct. 5, 1862, sixty drunken "Bushwackers" captured eleven men, and at this spot they murdered Henry Brockhoff, Henry Hartmann, and Christian Oetting and wounded four others.

On July 13, 1863, near here 35 renegades murdered Conrad Bruns, Louis Fiene, Dietrich Karsten and William Scharnhorst.

Four miles east of here on October 10, 1864, local militia lost 26 men fighting guerrillas led by Dave Poole of Quantrill's Band.

Name: Central Park

Street Location: 600 Main St