Kathryn Kuhlman - Concordia, MO
15S E 450766 N 4315012
Kathryn Johanna Kuhlman (May 9, 1907 – February 20, 1976) was an American faith healer and evangelist.

County of marker: Lafayette County
Location of marker: Main St. & SW 6th St., Central Park, Concordia
Marker erected: 1976

Marker text:

KATHRYN KUHLMAN
Birthplace ~ Concordia, Missouri
Member of Baptist Church
Ordained Minister of the
Evangelical Church Alliance
Known for
Belief in the Holy Spirit

her site as listed on Find-A-Grave

"Kuhlman traveled extensively around the United States and in many other countries holding "healing crusades" between the 1940s and 1970s. She was one of the most well known healing ministers in the world. Kuhlman had a weekly TV program in the 1960s and 1970s called I Believe In Miracles that was aired nationally. The foundation was established in 1954, and its Canadian branch in 1970. Towards her latter years she was supportive of the nascent Jesus people movement which a groundswell of interest in Jesus among young teens formerly associated with drugs and the counter-culture.

Following a 1967 fellowship in Philadelphia, Dr. William A. Nolen conducted a case study of 23 people who claimed to have been cured during one of her services. Nolen's long term follow-ups concluded that there were no cures in those cases. One woman who was said to have been cured of spinal cancer threw away her brace and ran across the stage at Kuhlman's command; her spine collapsed the next day and she died four months later.

By 1970 she moved to Los Angeles conducting faith healing for thousands of people each day as an heir to Aimee Semple McPherson. She became well known for her uncanny gift of healing despite, as she often bragged, having no theological training.

In 1975, Kuhlman was sued by Paul Bartholomew, her personal administrator, who claimed that she kept $1 million in jewelry and $1 million in fine art hidden away and sued her for $430,500 for breach of contract. Two former associates accused her in the lawsuit of diverting funds and of illegally removing records, which she denied and said the records were not private. According to Kuhlman, the lawsuit was settled prior to trial" ~ Wikipedia

History of Mark:
"Evangelist. She was born in rural Concordia, Missouri to German farmers, Joseph and Emma Kuhlman. Kathryn had her first calling during a revival meeting when she was 14. Her older sister and brother-in-law were practicing evangelists holding area tent revivals. At age 16, she joined them, assisting during services, as they traveled around the country. After the first summer, Kathryn pursued formal religious training by enrolling at the Simpson Bible School in Seattle. Upon completion she rejoined the Parrotts, only now she was doing tent revivals while receiving an opportunity to preach. At age 21, Kathryn was on her own, a roving evangelist, plying the states of Idaho, Utah, and Colorado. Kathryn Kuhlman finally settled down in Denver in 1933 with the establishment of the Kuhlman Revival Tabernacle and two years later constructed a 2,000 seat structure to house the venture. Kathryn used the media and established an influential radio ministry." ~ bio by: Donald Greyfield