Missouri Pacific Caboose - Concordia, MO
Gift of the Union Pacific and a reminder of their past.

Gift of the Union Pacific after they acquired the MoPac
Display Sponsored by: Concordia Area Heritage Society

Text of Marker:

MISSOURI PACIFIC CABOOSE
Missouri Pacific Caboose, #13645, a gift of the Union Pacific Railway Company, was located in the park on March 10, 1989. Union Pacific donated the caboose on February 17, 1989, a reminder that from May, 1871 to July, 1982 a railroad ran from Lexington to Sedalia through Concordia.

The Lexington and St. Louis Railroad Company was Incorporated on December 9, 1859, and from the 1880's to the 1930's this was a busy track. Passenger service was discontinued in the 1940's, and the last freight train rolled over the track on July 29, 1982.

The depot was sold and relocated in 1976. With the abandonment of service and track removal, the Missouri Pacific Railroad Company donated the Central Park, with an appraised value of $56,408, to the city. This had been leased from the Company since May 11, 1911.

History of Mark:
Park Display. Doors were closed, but unlocked. Anyone could enter and walk through.