Williams Building - Batesville, Ar.
15S E 621840 N 3959433
This one-story stone facade building is located at 308 E Main Street in Batesville, Ar. The marker is on the left side of the building facing Main Street.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Date of Construction: 1940

A single-story, stone masonry commercial building with a facade that was refaced with new stone in 1940. The first floor consists of a single storefront and display area. The stone parapet above is blank except for the signage. The sandstone foundation supports sandstone walls and a flat, built-up gravel and tar roof set behind the stone parapet.

The original structure (which can be seen looking south down Church Street) was constructed in 1887; however, the facade was largely refaced c. 1940 with newer cut stone capped with a thin band of coping. Though simple in style, this is one of several buildings remodeled between 1920 and 1940 that continues the vernacular, cut stone building tradition indigenous to the Ozark region.

- National Register Application

From the text of the historic marker located on the left side of the building facing Main Street:
Williams Building

1887: Built/Richard Williams (formerly Evening Shade) Mercantile; 1898 Barnett Brothers Mercantile (Jim, Charles & Ira Nelson); purchased from Williams, their uncle; 1914: Barnett's Bargain Annex; later as a Barnett Super Market; 1975: Schwegman's Office City (Terry/Robin King); 1983 Fire / Repaired / Reopened. (A vernacular cut stone building; a tradition indigenous to Ozark region).
History of Marker:
see long description - describes history of building