Broukoviste - Mikulov, Czech Republic
CS: broukovište // EN: Insect Hotel
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Co je to broukovište?
V podstate se jedná o "skládku" dreva, ovšem drevo je zde skladováno nikoliv pro pozdejší využití, ale jako stanovište pro hmyz. V západních zemích jsou využívány již radu let, u nás se tato stanovište zacala stavet teprve nedávno. Jedno z prvních broukovišt bylo v Ceské republice postaveno v Lysé nad Labem v dubnu 2010.

První pálavské broukovište
Broukovište bylo založeno Správou CHKO Pálava na podzim roku 2010. Realizace byla hrazena z prostredku Programu péce o krajinu. Nejduležitejší skupinou organismu, která broukovište obývá a pro kterou je hlavne urceno je saproxylický hmyz. Mezi tyto druhy patrí napríklad rohác obecný, nosorožík kapucínek, zlatohlávek zlatý nebo lesák rumelkavý. Další skupinou jsou blanokrídlí, vázaní na mrtvé drevo, napríklad drvodelka fialová. Krome hmyzu muže být broukovište stanovištem také pro nekteré druhy ptáku ci netopýru.

EN:
What is a Insect Hotel?
It is basically a "dump" of wood, but wood is stored not for later use, but as an insect habitat. They have been used in Western countries for many years, and these sites have only begun to build recently. One of the first Insect Hotels in the Czech Republic was built in Lysá nad Labem in April 2010.

The first Pálava a Insect Hotel
Insect Hotel was established by the Administration of Pálava Protected Landscape Area in the fall of 2010. The implementation was covered by the funds of the Landscape Care Program. The most important group of organisms that inhabit the Insect Hotel and for which it is mainly intended is saproxylic insects. These species include, for example, the roe deer, the caprine rhinoceros, the golden goldfish, or the rosary fern. Another group is the hindwing Insect Hotel, bound to dead wood, such as purple purple. In addition to insects, beetles can also be habitat for some species of birds or bats.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)