Washington at Valley Forge - Binghamton, NY
A stone with a relief of Washington dedicated to the veterans who settled Broome County.
Location: New York, United States

Plaque: "1776-1976 in memory of the approximately four hundred veterans of the War of Independence who were pioneers in settling the Broome County area erected by Binghamton Chapter Sons of the American Revolution"

Sons of American Revolution, Binghamton Chapter: (visit link)

from Smithsonian writeup:"A rectangular relief plaque featuring an inscription and a portrait of George Washington kneeling in prayer. His hat is on the ground in front of him and his horse stands behind him in a wooded background. The plaque is attached to a boulder."
"The plaque is a facsimile of a plaque on the front of the sub-treasury building in New York City. The plaque was stolen in August of 1978 from its original location along Route 81 north of Binghamton in Otseningo Park."
TITLE: Washington at Valley Forge

ARTIST(S): unknown