This waymark has been archived.
Fort Janesville - Janesville, CA
10T E 709621 N 4464446
The only reminder of a fort here is a an official California Historical Marker located on the property of a current church.

Located off Old Cutoff Rd in Janesville is a stone boulder containing a small plaque that reads:
FORT JANESVILLE
BUILT IN 1859 DURING
PIUTE WAR
ERECTED 1961 BY
NATAQUA PARLOR NO. 152
N. D. G. W.

Wikipedia highlights the history of this fort and reads:

Fort Janesville In 1860, after the Battle of Pyramid Lake (also known as "The Ormsby Massacre"), settlers built a loopholed stockade for protection from an Indian attack that never materialized. The fort, which had a bastion, or block house, in its southwest angle, was less than a mile from the town of Janesville. The site of the fort is now a California Historic Landmark.

In 1864, Janesville lost to Susanville by one vote from becoming the county seat. The Janesville post office opened in 1861, closed for a time in 1864, changed its name to Lassen in 1914, and renamed to Janesville in 1923. The name honors Jane Bankhead, wife of an early settler.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1860

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States