Kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Chapel of Assumption of Virgin Mary - Košíre (Prague)
33U E 455611 N 5546716
Small Baroque Chapel of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), filial church of Košíre Roman Catholic parish, is the oldest existing ecclesiastic building in Prague' district Košíre.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The chapel was erected at the site of older smaller chapel serving to local wine growers in 1752. Original chapel became a chancel of the present one. Chapel with rectangular ground plan is enclosed by apse with small vestry. Walls are segmented by lisene frames and front facade, emphasized by corner bossage, is finished by gable with concave wings. Entrance is framed by chambranle, above it is cassula window and a small circular window in the gable. From saddle roof rises a small sancus tower.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1752

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Roman Catholic

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Monday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 7:30 AM

Street address of Church: