Recreation Park - Binghamton, NY
Recreation Park is a large park on the west side of Binghamton, NY
Location: New York, United States

"Prior to being a park, the property was primarily farmland, owned by Abel Bennett, the former first mayor of Binghamton, along with three smaller parcels ...totaling eighteen acres in all, were purchased by George F. Johnson, the founder of Endicott-Johnson Shoe Corp., and then donated to the City of Binghamton in October 1921. The only condition of this gift of property was "that it shall remain forever a public park, and that it shall be properly improved and maintained by the city as such....The bathhouse, which once had a red tile roof, still serves its patrons. The bandstand hosts concerts in the summertime. In the early days of the park, a giant wooden toboggan slide was situated at the Laurel Avenue side but was lost in a fire. By the 1980s, the park was in serious disrepair... The park underwent restoration, including restoration of the bandstand. The reflecting pool and its sculpture, Boy with Fish, were restored in 2004 ...there is a Rod Serling memorial plaque in the bandstand, which refers to The Twilight Zone episode Walking Distance."

from Wikipedia: (visit link)
Name: Recreation Park

Street Location: Beethoven Street

Local Municipality: Binghamton

State/Province, etc.: NY

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: George F. Johnson donated to the City of Binghamton in October 1921

Date Established: 1921

Recreational Facilities:
Tennis courts, swimming pool, bandstand, baseball fields, playground, walking paths. from city website: - Grove of mature oak trees, interlaced with walking paths - Large lawn area - Playground - Swimming facility with a bathhouse, swimming pool, and wading pool - 2 baseball fields - 7 tennis courts - Volleyball area - Fully-restored and operational 1925 Allan Herschell (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Herschell_Company) carousel (placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992) - Bandstand - 3 monuments honoring individuals of significance to the community: - George F. Johnson (1857-1948), a sculpture of the park's benefactor by Charles Keck - Harry L. Johnson, a reflecting pool with the sculpture Boy with Fish by Charles Keck

Monuments/Statues: Rod Serling Memorial Plaque

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Statue of George F. Johnson (1857-1948), a sculpture of the park's benefactor by Charles Keck

Fountains: Harry L. Johnson, a reflecting pool with the sculpture Boy with Fish by Charles Keck

Traditional Geocaches: