Early Longmont - Longmont, CO
13T E 491274 N 4446320
This huge bronze map commissioned for Longmont's 125th anniversary is set in the sidewalk and features annotations about Longmont's original founding as a colony from investors in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Location: Colorado, United States

"EARLY LONGMONT by Gregg LeFevre (visit link) , 1996. This 5' by 7' bronze map of Longmont's original square mile illustrates important events, building and features from the early years of the town's history. The artwork was commissioned in celebration of Longmont's 125th anniversary." (from (visit link)

"Longmont began in an unusual way. In 1870, a group of prominent men in Chicago decided to start a new town in Colorado. To do this, they sold membership in the new town, called "The Chicago-Colorado Colony," and used the money to buy 60,000 acres of land in a carefully chosen site in northern Colorado. They brought people, lumber, and building materials to the barren site, and by 1871, a new town was built. They named it "Longmont," after nearby Long's Peak.

In 1881, Longmont elected it's first Mayor, L. H. Dickson. View (visit link) a list of all of the Longmont Mayors dating back to 1881.

Since then, Longmont has had a long and fruitful history. For the full story (visit link) , read the history page from the Longmont Museum.

Today, the City of Longmont takes an active interest in preserving historic structures. The Landmark Designation Commission works closely with residents and others who are interested in designating and protecting structures of historical, architectural, or geographical significance.

Did you know that Longmont's oldest church (pictured here) was once scheduled for demolition to create space for a new commercial building? The proposed action ignited the preservation spirit of Longmont residents, and after five years of negotiations and fundraising, the building was saved. If you are interested in more information on protecting cultural assets like this one, or if you would like to browse through a list of the designated structures within Longmont, visit our historic preservation site (visit link) ." (from (visit link)
Subject: City

Commemoration: 125th anniversary