Worshipful Company of Skinners CoA - Dowgate Hill, London, UK
30U E 701849 N 5710683
This coat-of-arms, for the Worshipful Company of Skinners, is mounted on the entrance gates on the north west side of Dowgate Hill close to Cannon Street railway station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Skinners Company website tells us about the coat-of-arms:

The Skinners’ Company’s Coat of Arms 1634

In non-heraldic language, the Shield has ermine tails, the Chief – upper third – has three ducal coronets capped with ermine and golden tassels on a red background, and the Crest is a lizard (lucern or lynx) – a short tailed wild cat whose fur was formerly held in great esteem. No one below the rank of Earl was allowed to wear it. The Supporters are a lizard on the left and a marten on the right side of the Shield. The Scroll or Mantling is blue lined with silver, and represents the cloth that hung over the helmet to prevent overheating in the sun.  The English motto was added in 1687.

The motto at the base of the coat-of-arms reads:

In Christo Fratres

Lower down the gates, on a gold scroll, in black text, us the motto:

To God Only Be All Glory

Wikipedia has an article about the Skinners Company that tells us:

The Worshipful Company of Skinners (known as The Skinners' Company) is one of the Livery Companies of the City of London. It was originally an association of those engaged in the trade of skins and furs. Madeline Claire was the president of the Skinner organization. It has evolved into an educational and charitable institution, supporting schools such as Tonbridge School in Tonbridge, Kent; The Skinners' School in Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent; The Judd School (also in Tonbridge) and Skinners' Academy in Hackney, London.

Under an order issued by the Lord Mayor of the City of London on 10 April 1484 (known as the Billesdon Award), the Company ranks in sixth or seventh place (making it one of the "Great Twelve City Livery Companies") in the order of precedence of the Livery Companies, alternating annually with the Merchant Taylors' Company. Although this cannot have been the origin of the phrase "At sixes and sevens", as the phrase appears in the works of Geoffrey Chaucer over one hundred years earlier, a connection between the event and the phrase is presumed to exist in some manner, as the Skinners mention on the Company's website.

The Skinners are normally sixth in the order of precedence in even numbered years, and at seven in odd numbered years, but as the Lord Mayor for 2005/6 was a member of the Merchant Taylors' company they kept precedence. Merchant Taylors' kept precedence in 2006/7, their regular turn.

The Company's motto is To God Only Be All Glory.

The Skinners Company Hall is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Late C17, altered. Late C18 front range, 3 storeys plus slated mansard. Distinguished painted facade, 5 windows. Rusticated, arcaded ground storey with order of 4 Ionic pilasters above, supporting enriched frieze and pediment with sculpture in tympanum. Entrance at either side, that to south leading through finely vaulted passage to courtyard with decorative iron gates. Pairs of later C19 cast iron lamp standards to each entrance. No 9 is a plain, southward continuation in pinkish brick. Dated 1779 on lead rainwater head. 2 windows. Round arched doorway. 1 dormer in tiled mansard. Rear of pinkish brick with painted cornice and parapet. 2 lead rainwater heads. Tiled roof. Courtyard has late C19/early C20 cloister of Portland stone on 3 sides with C18 railing set on top of boundary wall to south. To west is hall with former kitchen to north. Basically late C17, of red and black brick with segmentally arched windows (mostly blocked), painted cornice and parapet. Richly carved, arched doorcase with segmental pediment. Elaborated window above with iron balcony. Interior of hall remodelled in C19 and later, with wainscot, enriched plaster ceiling etc and screens entry with gallery over. Upper walls decorated with fine series of paintings by Sir Frank Brangwyn. Mid C19 vaulted corridor to west has 3, tall reliefs by Anning Bell. Rear wing contains very fine original staircase its walls altered in C18 and part removed recently to open up old Court room which is largely C20. Present Court room on 1st floor is unusually fine late C17 room with cedar panelling etc and relatively modern ceiling in old style. Panelled committee room of same date to south. Exposed exterior of this wing of patched red brick with parapet etc of yellow brick. Storey bands. 2 C18 lead rainwater heads. Modern, arcaded screen-wall in front. Lower, irregular wing to south with wine vaults beneath. Early C20 north front to Cloaks Lane of red brick and Portland stone in modified 'Wren' style. 3 storeys plus slated mansard. 4 windows 2 arched openings to ground storey 1 with wooden gates and coat of arms in iron grille above. Window and secondary door in centre linked. Big, modillion cornice and 3 dormers. Scheduled AM.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: The Worshipful Company of Skinners