Kaplicka Sv. Terezie z Lisieux / Waychapel of Thérèse of Lisieux - Ceský Tešín (North Moravia)
34U E 328721 N 5513378
Depicted small waychapel of Thérèse of Lisieux (kaplicka Sv. Terezie z Lisieux), with a small Thérèse's statue inside, You can find in public park "Masarykovy sady / Masaryk' Park" in Ceský Tešín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The neo-Gothic brick waychapel, replacing older chapel of the Holy Cross (kaple sv. Kríže), whose authorsip is attributed to Tešín architect of the second half of the 19th century - Albin Theodor Prokop (1838-1916) dates back most likely to 1897. The original chapel was located in the vicinity of today's gasworks in Fabryczna Street. During the construction of the gasworks in 1881, the shrine had to be demolished. As part ofthe compensation, Fulda company built today's shrine, which is commonly known by the name of its founder - Grabek Shrine.