Pomník obetem 1. svetové války / World War I Memorial - Ceský Tešín (North Moravia)
34U E 328650 N 5513381
Depicted interesting Art-Deco memorial devoted to local soldiers fallen during WWI You can find in public park "Masarykovy sady / Masaryk' Park" in Ceský Tešín (Czech part of originally one united town Tešín/Cieszyn).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The monument was preserved in an altered shape in Masaryk Park. It was unveiled on 14th September, 1930 on the initiative of the German Society of Kriegerverein Veterans, however, the public money collection was supported by all the town institutions, regardless of the nationality. The sculpture was designed by Helena Železná-Scholzová (1882-1974). Originally, the granite monument with a bronze relief of a mourning soldier and two neighboring fountains, had a plaque with four hundred names of the citizens who lost their lives in WWI. The metal sculptures, together with the names of the fallen had been removed after the liberation in 1945. The latest reconstruction of the monument was done by a sculptor and a restorer Martin Kuchar. In 2010, its vicinity was revitalized as a part of Revitalpark 2010 project (revitalization of public parks in CZ/PL towns Ceský Tešín and Cieszyn).

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/14/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: German Society of Kriegerverein Veterans / Český Těšín Municipal Authority

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: