1900 - Plymouth Rock Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330651 N 4690870
The Plymouth Rock Building, built in 1900, holds the offices of the Plymouth Rock Insurance Company.

On the edge of Boston's Chinatown District is this building for the Plymouth Rock Building, built in 1900.

The Plymouth Rock Building is located on Atlantic Street, opposite the side entrance to South Station - the transit and railroad hub on the south side of Boston.

The building is a red brick structure with stone. The dated portion is over the front entrance and below a flag for the Plymouth Rock Assurance Company. There are two features, on either side of a window. The oval feature on the left has "A.D." - the oval feature on the right has "1900." Below the date is the name, "Plymouth Rock Building."

I did not find anything about the original occupant of the building. Plymouth Rock Assurance has been around since 1982, so they weren't the ones.
Year of construction: 1900