1900 - Dexter Ditson Lofts - Boston, MA
19T E 330274 N 4691249
This building, now residential lofts, was built by Charles Henry Ditson for the family business in 1900 on the spot of a building built by his father, Oliver Ditson.

In Boston's Downtown Crossing district, is this building, now known as the Dexter Ditson Lofts at 453 Washington Street, with a feature showing the date, 1900.

The building is located on Washington Street, which is the main road through the Downtown Crossing retail area. The building is on the north side of the road, between Summer/Winter Streets and Temple Place.

The building is a multi-storied structure with a light stone facade. There are some interesting features on this building. The feature with the year is over the center entrance above the second floor. Above the 4th floor is another feature with the following words:

"Founded by Oliver Ditson 1840"

Below that there are marks that suggest that there were other letters, perhaps the name of the company.

This building was built in 1900, by Charles Henry Ditson for the Oliver Ditson Company. Oliver Ditson founded the company in 1840 (after buying out his partner in the company they ran together) and became a pioneer of the music publishing industry. Oliver Ditson built a five story building at this location. Charles built this building in 1900, but then, in 1904, moved to a location at 150 Tremont Street across from Boston Common for even more room.

Source:

Bostonlofts.com (Dexter Ditson Lofts):