St James Garlickhythe Clock - Garlick Hill, London, UK
30U E 701648 N 5710669
The clock, that projects from the west face of the church's tower, dates from 1988 not from 1682 as the year at the foot of the clock may lead one to believe.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The current church was built to a design by Sir Christopher Wren, to repalce the one lost in the Great Fire of 1666, with building commencing in 1676 and the church opening in 1682. The tower, however, was not completed until 1717. The original clock was destroyed by bombing in 1941 during the Second World War. It was restored in 1988 largely due to the generosity of the Vintners' Company.

The clock is attached to the church by a decorated wooden angle bracket that supports the double-faced clock over Garlick Hill. The clock is housed in a decorated, black case that has a colourful statue of St James above it and the year "1682" displayed at the foot of the case.

The clock face is a light blue with two cherubs carved above the "XII" position. The minute mark ticks and the hour marks are coloured gold and are applied directly to the clock face. The hour marks are Roman numerals. The two hands, both coloured gold, have tails.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted