Belfry at Beheading of St. John' the Baptist Church / Zvonice u kostela Stetí sv. Jana Krtitele - Hostivar (Prague)
33U E 465941 N 5544161
Despite simple design is wooden belfry at Beheading of St. John the Baptist Church (Zvonice u kostela Stetí sv. Jana Krtitele), one of the oldest bell towers in Bohemia, valuable architectonic monument of Prague' suburb district Hostivar.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Despite simple design is wooden belfry at Beheading of St. John' the Baptist Church (Zvonice u kostela Stetí sv. Jana Krtitele), one of the oldest bell towers in Bohemia, valuable architectonic monument of Prague' suburb district Hostivar.

The belfry, a part of Beheading of St. John the Baptist Church Romanesque-Gothic complex, is exceptionally valuable structure with noteworthy construction. Belfry with square-ground plan, built probably in the 16th century, is wooden structure on brick bedding. Two older bells from 1823 and 1853, were confiscated during WWI. Currently is belfry equipped by two new bells (St. Wenceslaus and Our Lady) cast in 1957.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Stětí sv. Jana Křtitele