John Snow Replica Pump - Broadwick Street, London, UK
30U E 698709 N 5710822
This replica pump is located at the junction of Broadwick Street and Poland Street. It was erected to the memory of Dr John Snow who, against other theories, tracked down the source of a cholera outbreak to a water pump located nearby.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A plaque, at the base of the pedestal on which the pump stands, tells us:

Doctor John Snow (1813-1858) a noted anaesthetist lived near the focus of the 1854 Soho cholera epidemic which centred on Broad Street, as Broadwick Street was then called. In September of that year alone, over 500 people died in Soho from the disease.

Snow had studied cholera in the 1848-9 epidemic in Southwark and Wandsworth. His theory that polluted drinking water was the source of transmission of the disease was confirmed when he mapped cholera deaths in Soho with the source of the victim's drinking water. He found that they were concentrated on the Broad Street public water pump.

His theory initially met with some disbelief but such was his conviction that he had the pump handle removed to prevent its further use. Soon afterwards the outbreak ended.

The original pump is believed to have been situated outside the nearby "Sir John Snow" Public House.

This water pump
was unveiled by