Battle of Koko O Na Moku - Ka'anapali, Hawaii
Sign is west of the intersection of Kaanapali Parkway and Nohea Kai Drive.
Location: Hawaii, United States

While in the area, be sure to seek out other signs along the Kaanapali Historical Trail.

Upon great chief Kekaulike’s death, younger son Kamehamehanui was named heir to rule Maui. In 1738, his older brother Kauhi’s aimokuakama began to wage war to win the title of ruling chief. Kamehamehanui engaged the forces of his uncle from Hawaii to fight with him, whose troops numbered over 8,000 and Kauhi brought troops of warriors from O’ahu. Battles were fought across West Maui, from Ukumehame to Honokawai. The war ended with with the most famous battle, Koko O Na Moku, which translates to “Bloodshed of the Islands.” Over several days, the blood of fallen warriors from both sides flowed from the mouth of the stream into the shorebreak and caused the ocean to turn red. Imagine hundreds of koa war canoes pounding through the surf to deliver reinforcements and supplies on the beach. Kamehamehanui triumphed and ruled Maui in peace for many years.

Group that erected the marker: Kaanapali Beach Resort Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: