Kostel sv. Michala - St. Michael's Church - Chrudim - Czech Republic
33U E 557348 N 5533382
The church of St. Michael the Archangel was founded in 1518. From an architectonic view, it is a simple edifice which conforms to common church construction practice.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The church of St. Michael the Archangel was founded in1518. From an architectonic view, it is a simple edifice which conforms to common church construction practice. A painting depicting Archangel Michael adorns the main altar; it was painted and donated to the church in 1760 by Josef Cereghetti of Chrudim. The painting was restored, or actually repainted, in 1914 by Frantisek Muller of Chrudim.

Kostel sv. Michala Archandela byl založen roku 1518. Z architektonického hlediska jde o prostou stavbu, která se pridržuje obvyklého kostelního typu. Hlavní oltár má obraz sv. Michaela archandela, který roku 1760 maloval a kostelu daroval chrudimský Josef Cereghetti. Obraz restauroval ci spíše premaloval v roce 1914 chrudimský František Müller.
Building Materials: Stone