Site of the Battle of Carthage – Carthage, Missouri
Site of American Civil War battle, now a state historic site.

SITE OF THE BATTLE OF CARTHAGE. Here on July 5, 1861, a Union force of 1100 infantry, with eight pieces of artillery, commanded by Colonel Frantz Sigel, attacked 4000 Missouri State Guardsman, with seven pieces of artillery, and 2000 unarmed recruits under the command of General Claibourne F. Jackson. The union column had been sent from Springfield to intercept the Confederate forces, which were moving south to join General Ben McCulloch's troops near the Arkansas State Line. Finding his command outnumbered, Colonel Sigel began an orderly retreat to the south, engaging in a succession of rear-guard skirmishes until he reached Carthage; here he moved eastward. When darkness halted the fighting, he marched his men all night and escaped. The Union losses were 13 killed and 31 wounded, five of the latter being taken prisoner. The State Guard's loss was 35 killed, 125 wounded, and 45 captured.  Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, 1941, Tour 10, pg. 505 .

The site is now a state historic site. There are signs giving information about the battle and its aftermath. The site is well-maintained and is a nice quiet place to visit.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 505