Shelford Disc Plough
This historic disc plough is on display at a Shelford intersection.
Location: Victoria, Australia

These horse-drawn ploughs were traditionally used by Australian farmers to cultivate soil, breaking up clumps and loosening soil in preparation for crop planting. They were also used to chop up weeds and crop remainders.
The blades are slanted so that they cover more ground and pick up soil as they cut. There were no hydraulics, so they had to be raised manually.
This specific implement was put on display here in 2004 to commemorate the soldiers who settled on the farms here at Shelford Estate in the 1950s.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Disc plough

Approximate age: Circa 1900, so over 100 years old

Manufacturer and model: Shearer "Royal"

Still in Use?: No

Location:
Under a display shelter at the intersection of the Rokewood-Shelford Road and the Cressy-Shelford Road.

Fee for Access: no