Ninth and Mitchell Standpipe - Tempe, Arizona
12S E 411872 N 3698330
This irrigation standpipe at Ninth Street and Mitchell Dr has been decorated with a mosaic as a part of the Maple Ash Neighborhood art project.
Location: Arizona, United States

This irrigation standpipe is located on the southeast corner of the intersection of Ninth Street and Mitchell Dr. in the Maple Ash historical district of Tempe, Arizona. The artist used tile and porcelain figures to depict a saguaro and a bicycle as the dominant figures with a number of other themes entwined around the pipe. The top of the pipe is covered and a number of figures are attached that are not a part of the mosaic. Passersby are invited to exchange magnets.
Specific visit requirements:
At least two photographs and your impressions of the piece.