LEGACY Blue Bell Creameries Factory Tour - Brenham, TX
14R E 752471 N 3339728
Blue Bell Creameries is the manufacturer of the "Blue Bell" ice cream, the 3rd highest selling ice cream in the US.

Blue Bell Creameries, founded in 1907, is the manufacturer of "Blue Bell" ice cream. Although this brand is sold in only 23 of the [US] states (mostly in the south), it is the 3rd highest-selling ice cream brand in the country; it has also been eaten aboard the International Space Station and at Camp David.

Their main factory, located on 1101 S. Blue Bell Road in Brenham, TX, offer guided tours of its facilities during the work week. As stated by one of its announcements:

"Folks of all ages seem to like our plant tour, but it may be 'cause they get to eat some of our famous ice cream when it's over. Since you can't eat Blue Bell over the Internet, you might want to tour our facility and taste the fruits of our labor for yourself. Besides, we have a little museum full of rare Blue Bell and Brenham historic photos that you'll enjoy seeing. Plus, we have a short movie about our history and how we make ice cream that is pretty darn good, too."

Please note that there are NO are no tours on Mondays or weekends (although a nearby Visitor Center and Country Store is open on Saturdays where one can shop around and find a large assortment of ice cream flavors for purchase). Also, NO photography is allowed inside the factory.

As of March 2015, tour prices are:
* Adults: $6.00
* Senior Citizens (55+) and Children (6 to 14): $4.00
* Ages 5 and under: free

As a side-note: most folks who come here also stop and take a picture by the "cow and girl" statue located by the parking lot. It is a bronze monument representing Blue Bell's logo that was created in the 1970's and is still found on all its products to date.

UPDATE 2017: As of late 2015, all factory tours of the creamery have been discontinued. In 2017 Blue Bell ice-cream lovers (i.e., EVERYBODY) can visit an expanded gift shop and ice cream parlor, where each visitor can sample all the Blue Bell flavors and have one free (very large) scoop of the ice cream of their choice. Additional scoops are $1 each.
Free Sample Offered: yes

Gift Shop Available: yes