Kaple Sv. Jana Nepomuckého / Chapel of St. John of Nepomuk - Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490333 N 5538308
Depicted austere Classicist Chapel of St. John of Nepomuk (Kaple Sv. Jana Nepomuckého) You can find on Ceskobrodská street in town Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Simple chapel is situated ca 200 m E of main town' square in the bend of old state road to Ceský Brod. It was constructed in the beginning of the 19th century as a protection of older Baroque statue of Bohemia patron saint St. John of Nepomuk (work of sculptor Jan Jirí Šlanzovský dated 1720). Chapel and statue aren't in good conditions and need repair.