Saint Sebastian - Herten, Germany
This statue is located at the southern wall of St. Antonius church
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

This bronze statue of Saint Sebastian was created by Karl-Heinz Klein (*1926) from Düsseldorf. Since 1978 it is situated at the southern wall of St. Antonius church in the centre of the city of Herten.

"Saint Sebastian (died c. 268) was an early Christian saint and martyr. He was killed during the Roman emperor Diocletian's persecution of Christians. He is commonly depicted in art and literature tied to a post or tree and shot with arrows. Despite this being the most common artistic depiction of Sebastian, he was, according to legend, rescued and healed by Irene of Rome. Shortly afterwards he criticized Diocletian in person and as a result was clubbed to death. He is venerated in the Catholic and Orthodox Churches.
The details of Saint Sebastian's martyrdom were first spoken of by 4th-century bishop Ambrose of Milan (Saint Ambrose), in his sermon (number 22) on Psalm 118. Ambrose stated that Sebastian came from Milan and that he was already venerated there at that time. Saint Sebastian is a popular male saint, especially among athletes."
Source: Wikipedia

The church:
St. Antonius in Herten was built 1882 - 1884 by August Hanemann (* 1840 in Holzminden; † 1926 in Höxter).
It is a New Gothic three-aisled Backstein-Basilica and a famous landmark in Herten. The church is a monument since 5/30/1985.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Southern side of the church