Officers, Sailors, & Soldiers Obelisk - Key West, FL
17R E 418317 N 2716297
The Officers, Sailors, & Soldiers Obelisk is located in a small park-like triangle on Front Street in downtown Key West, FL.

Key West remained under Union control throughout the Civil War. Here was the headquarters of the East Gulf Blockading Squadron and many sailors and soldiers were stationed here. The Key West monument is the oldest Civil War monument in the state.

In 1866, a 25' tall marble obelisk was erected in downtown Key West. Funds for the monument came from the sale of surplus furniture and equipment from the Key West headquarters of the U.S. East Gulf Blockading Squadron by the Navy Club of Key West. The front dado on the base of the monument is Inscribed:

By the Navy Club of key West
To the Memory of the