Chappell Hill Historical Society Museum - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764633 N 3337585
Located in an old 1927 public school, the Chappell Hill Historical Society Museum chronicles the history of the town's plantation, Civil War and Reconstruction periods, as well as the two schools that occupied this specific site.

Chappell Hill, Texas is located 57 miles northwest of Houston in southeastern Washington County. The founding of the town is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller, who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town.

Located at the Southeastern edge of town, the Chappell Hill Historical Society Museum is entirely run by volunteers of the town's local historical society. It is housed in an old 1927 building which served as the main educational unit of the Chappell Hill Independent School District. As best described by the museum's own website: (visit link)

"The Museum and Gift Shop are housed in the last public school building of the Chappell Hill I.S.D. The red brick structure is located on the site of the Chappell Hill Female College. Built in 1927, it served as only one of the schools in the area until 1965. The completely redesigned museum tells the intriguing story of a town once seemingly destined for greatness, but diminished by the ill fortunes of fate and history.

Exhibits of photos, documents and artifacts give a glimpse of the town from its beginnings in 1847 to the present day. Visitors have the opportunity to learn about Soule University for men, The Chappell Hill Female College, King Cotton, the Brazos River, the Polish community and the War-Between-the-States."
Theme:
Cultural history and period scenes of Chappell Hill, Texas and its immediate surroundings -- from its mid-19th century settler days to the present.

Street Address:
9220 Poplar St. Chappell Hill, TX 77426