Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Savoy-Carignan & Liechtenstein - Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské - Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490235 N 5538155
The depicted beautiful stone alliance CoA of two noble families, Savoy-Carignan and Liechtenstein, decorates front facade of former Baroque hospital (nowadays pension Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské) in Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The alliance CoA belongs to the owner of Kostelec demesne and builder of the hospital - vévodkyne Marie Terezie z Liechtensteinu (Maria Theresia, Princess of Liechtenstein) and her husband vévoda Tomasso Emanuel de Savoy-Carignano (Thomas Emmanuel, Prince of Savoy-Carignan).

Prince Thomas Emmanuel of Savoy, (8 December 1687 – 28 December 1729), was born a Prince of Savoy and was later Count of Soissons from 1702 till his death. He was the son of Prince Louis Thomas of Savoy (1657–1702) and Uranie de La Cropte de Beauvais. The famous general Prince Eugene of Savoy was his uncle. He married on 24 October 1713 Princess Maria Theresia of Liechtenstein (1694-1772), Duchess of Troppau and had one son. He became a Knight in the Austrian Order of the Golden Fleece in 1712. He died in Vienna.

The hospital and poorhouse building (Nový špitál) was built at the expenses of Kostelec demesne owner Princess Maria Theresa of Liechtenstein-Savoy in 1726-1728. Ceremonial opening and income of the first hospital' inmates was held in May 15, 1728. Beautiful but austere Baroque building was probably designed by master builder and architect Kristián Minedi of Rícany. Hospital was extended in 1733 (northern part with custodian and chaplain apartment). Hospital slowly fell to disrepair after 1921, fortunately it was completely and carefully reconstructed in 1990-1998 and converted into hotel type (48 beds in 19 rooms) accomodation. Former hospital was two storeyed single wing structure with planned capacity of 24 inmates, which was equipped (really unique in 1728!!!) by hot-air heating. The centre of the front facade is accentuated by double axe avant-corps enclosed by triangular gable with alliance coat of arms of Savoy-Liechtenstein (owners of Kostelec and adjacent Chateau at that time...). Between windows is embedded huge stone Christian cross standing on stylized rock with death symbol.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Maria Theresia, Princess of Liechtenstein / Thomas Emmanuel, Prince of Savoy-Carignan

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the facade of former Baroque hospital (nowadays pension Dům Marie Terezie knežny Savojské) in Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
under description

Address:
Dům Marie Terezie kněžny Savojské Zámek Kostelec nad Černými Lesy náměstí Smiřických 1 281 63 Kostelec nad Černými lesy Czech Republic