Baxter Springs - Kansas, USA.
15S E 345617 N 4098850
A large Mural displayed on the wall of the America Bank. The artist has depicted many of the important events in the history of Baxter Springs over the last 100 years. Located alongside Route 66 in Baxter Springs, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

Why is Baxter Springs the way it is today? The answer may be in a culmination of events depicted in the bas relief mural on the south side of the American Bank at Twelfth and Military Avenue.
Many towns across the World sport historic murals on the side of civic, business & historic buildings.
Baxter Springs, has a less common bas relief mural sculpture, designed and created in 1995 by Paula Collins, the mural depicts many aspects of the heritage of Baxter Springs. The large Mural shows a number of aspects spanning more than 100 years of local heritage.

"In 1995 Paula Collins, of Denton, Texas, designed a sculpture depicting a number of aspects spanning more than 100 years of the heritage of Baxter Springs. This beautiful mural is on the side of our building at our main location in downtown Baxter Springs." Text Source: (visit link)

Description of the Sculpture:
"In the top left-hand corner, stands the old hanging tree. Well known as a place where justice was carried out in the late 1800's the hanging tree seems to stand guard over the city, just as it towered over the massacre at Fort Blair in October of 1863.
Also, near the tree is a burning covered wagon. Collins said the wagon is meant to show the turmoil caused by white men entering Indian territory.
An old mill and miner are also part Collins' work as the miner and his pick seem to be carving out a future for Baxter Springs.
Appropriately, at the foot of the mill, is John Baxter's cabin. Collins said because a picture of the Baxter homestead was not available, she was told just to place a cabin in the artwork and entitle it Baxter's Place.
In the artwork, on the porch of the Baxter cabin, stands a lady. Could it be Ruth, Baxter's wife? She is described a woman of great stature, but small frame.
Winding through the sculpture is a chain. The chain is the world's longest wooden chain which is currently on display at the Baxter Springs Heritage Center.
Railroad service provided a way for cattle herders to get beef to northern markets, making Baxter Springs a railhead.
The transportation theme continues as one peers down the right side of the sculpture.
Directly under the train is a Route 66 highway sign. More than 13 miles of this famous highway cut through the southeast corner of Kansas.
East of Baxter Springs is the Spring River bridge. Work began on the dam directly under the bridge in March of 1885.
Under the Spring River bridge Collins included the street car bridge. It is shown broken, much as it is today.
A Civil War soldier stands ready to fight for his beliefs.
A profile of a black soldier is hidden in the sculpture.