Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské / House of Princess Maria Theresa of Savoy - Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490235 N 5538155
In a small town Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (25 km SE of Prague) You can find beautiful and architecturally unique pension "House of Princess Maria Theresa of Savoy / Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské" in building of former Baroque hospital.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

History of the building: The hospital and poorhouse building (Nový špitál) was built at the expenses of Kostelec demesne owner Princess Maria Theresa of Liechtenstein-Savoy in 1726-1728. Ceremonial opening and income of the first hospital' inmates was held in May 15, 1728. Beautiful but austere Baroque building was probably designed by master builder and architect Kristián Minedi of Rícany. Hospital was extended in 1733 (northern part with custodian and chaplain apartment). Hospital slowly fell to disrepair after 1921, fortunately it was completely and carefully reconstructed in 1990-1998 and converted into hotel type (48 beds in 19 rooms) accomodation.

Description of the building: Former hospital was two storeyed single wing structure with planned capacity of 24 inmates, which was equipped (really unique in 1728!!!) by hot-air heating. The centre of the front facade is accentuated by double axe avant-corps enclosed by triangular gable with alliance coat of arms of Savoy-Liechtenstein (owners of Kostelec and adjacent Chateau at that time...). Between windows is embedded huge stone Christian standing cross on stylized rock with death symbol.

The present day: Hotel is part of adjacent Kostelec Chateau premises owned and administered by Faculty of Forestry of the Czech University of Life Sciences in Prague.

Name of the Hotel: Dům Marie Terezie kněžny Savojské

Address:
Dům Marie Terezie kněžny Savojské Zámek Kostelec nad Černými Lesy náměstí Smiřických 1 281 63 Kostelec nad Černými lesy Czech Republic

Number of Rooms: 19

Height in floors: 2