104 S. Lake Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story brick and stucco building is located at 104 S Lake in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Date of Construction: 1891

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint with a clipped corner. The front elevation is five bays wide and the side (north) elevation is five bays wide. The front elevation features two aluminum-framed storefronts flanking a pair of recessed central entrances. The plate glass display windows rest on brick bulkheads. Wood siding covers the storefront transom window. The side (north) elevation retains the original elaborate cornice brickwork and cast-iron window and door hoods. Additional character-defining features include the oblique brick joinery on the clipped corner wall junction and a course of angle-laid brick at the cornice of the front elevation.

The facade alterations date to the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. As such, they are considered historic and have gained significance in their own right. This building retains its architectural significance and conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Building is still in good shape. The stucco from the upper story has been stripped to bare concrete.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District

104 S Lake Street Pleasant Hill, Mo. 64080