Orientation Table - 1815 Gananoque Garrison - Gananoque, ON
Bronze relief table showing the Gananoque Garrison ca. 1815/16.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The relief table shows the Gananoque harbourfront and surrounding area around 1815, near the end of the War of 1812.

Prior to the war, the harbour was a sleepy hamlet, populated by United Empire Loyalists, and other emigrants loyal to the crown.

In September, 1812, a raiding part from the 1st US Rifles, led by Capt Forsythe left Cape Vincent NY and attempted to overrun the area.
The seasoned Rifles were no match for the ragged militia assembled to stop them. Soon the town was overrun, several militia and civilians were dead or wounded, and the raiding party returned to NY.

Col Joel Stone, a UEL who had no love for the US after losing everything during the Revolutionary War, immediately set forth to strengthen the defences of the area. The British government supplied troops from the nearby Kingston Garrison, and soon the area was fortified.

This marked the first incursion onto Canadian soil along the St Lawrence by US forces during the War.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2014

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Town of Gananoque