Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Smirický ze Smiric & Zajíc z Hazmburka - Zámek Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490171 N 5538087
The depicted beautiful stone alliance CoA of two old Bohemian noble families, Smirický ze Smiric (Smirický of Smirice) and Zajíc z Hazmburka (Zajíc of Hazmburk), decorates entrance barbican of Renaissance complex of Chateau Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The alliance CoA belongs to the key owner and builder of the Chateau - Jaroslav, hrabe Smirický ze Smiric (Jaroslav, Count Smirický of Smirice; 1513–1597) and his wife Katerina Zajícová z Hazmburka (Catherine Zajíc of Hazmburk). Jaroslav Smirický was one of the most wealth and influential aristocrats in Renaissance Bohemia.

Monumental four-wing Chateau in Kostelec nad Cernými lesy, the principal landmark of this small town in Central Bohemia, belongs among the most beautiful Renaissance castles in the region. Chateau in Kostelec lesy was built at the site of older Gothic castle (records from the 14th century) by a new Kostelec demesne owner Jaroslav Smirický of Smirice in 1549. From old castle are preserved castle defense ditch, entrance objects (barbican with gate) and some Gothic walls in the chateau' basements. The new four-wing chateau (rectangular ground plan 48×58 meters) with four corner towers, atrium-courtyard is work of Italian architect Ulrico Aostalli. The next 200 years was chateau architecturally unchanged, but damaged by Swedish army during Thirty Years' War. New owner, Princess Maria Theresia of Liechtenstein, finally reconstructed Chateau in 1759 (architect Josef Jäger). The Chateau was sold by House of Liechtenstein to the Czech University of Life Sciences (CZU) in 1935 and from that time it is administered by Faculty of Forestry of CZU. But some chateau' premises are used by public (Chateau' chapel, Hall of Smirický) for cultural events and weddings. In recently perfectly reconstructed Chateau is also hostel, restaurant and many offices of University Forest Establishment.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jaroslav, hrabě Smiřický ze Smiric and Kateřina Zajícová z Hazmburka

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance barbican of Renaissance complex of Chateau Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
under description

Address:
Zámek Kostelec nad Černými Lesy Náměstí Smiřických 1 281 63 Kostelec nad Černými lesy Czech Republic