Kostel Sv. Vojtecha / Church of St. Adalbert - Zámek Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490197 N 5538203
Small Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha), integral part of Chateau (Zámek) Kostelec nad Cernými lesy, is unique and well preserved example of Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture in Bohemia.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Renaissance Church of St. Adalbert was erected at the site of medieval church during years 1568–1573 by owner of the Chateau Jaroslav Smirický of Smirice as a sanctuary with family tomb and Chateau' chapel. During Baroque reconstruction of the Chateau (Josef Jäger after 1759) church fortunately remained untouched, except new onion roof covering the belfry. Church was completely reconstructed in 1995-1997.

Church of St. Adalbert is single square nave structure with rectangular triangularly enclosed choir and prismatic three storeyed belfry at the northern side. In the southern wall is a new entrance portal, the original northern one is immured. The nave is enlighted by five large pointed windows with rich tracery. Using these "Gothic"-looking windows is typical for North-European Renaissance. Church's beautiful and rich interior is very rare and perfectly preserved - mostly also from Renaissance era (altars, furniture, paintings, wooden pulpit, frescoes etc.).

Church, together with the Chateau owned by Faculty of Forestry of Czech University of Life Sciences in Prague, is not used for regular Roman Catholic services. It serves for weddings, concerts and similar cultural and social events. Also can be visited during guided tours...

Date of origin:: 1568–1573

Architect(s): probably Ulrico Aostalli

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)

Address:
Kostel Sv. Vojtěcha Zámek Kostelec nad Černými Lesy náměstí Smiřických 1 281 63 Kostelec nad Černými lesy Czech Republic