1966 - Swedenborgian Church on the Hill - Boston, MA
19T E 330127 N 4691659
The Swedenborgian Church on the Hill, in 1966, built this combined apartment complex and chapel on the site of the former cathedral they had.

In Boston's Beacon Hill district is this combined church and apartment building, built in 1966.

The building is on Bowdoin Street and is located right across the street from the Massachusetts State House. The words above the entrance to the church state "Swedenborgian Church On the Hill." There is also a smaller sign announcing services for the church. On either side of the center entrance are two dated stones. One stone has 1845. The other is for 1966.

The building looks too plain and 'new' to have come from 1845, and, thus, I believe that 1966 is the proper date for the date that this building was built. An article backs up this conclusion. The article states that in 1844 the congregation built a Gothic cathedral at this location. As many of the attending families left Boston, and, therefore, the congregation here, the remaining congregation, in 1966 tore down the old cathedral and built this combined church and apartment building. The ground floor chapel holds about 100, and the 18 stories above had 145 apartments to support the church.

Source:

Religiousnewsblog.com (A tiny church, a pot of gold...)