Charlton House - The Village, Charlton, London, UK
31U E 294260 N 5707443
The house was built between 1607 and 1612 by Sir Adam Newton and is one of the finest examples of Jacobean domestic architecture in the country.
Location: London, United Kingdom

When approaching the house from Greenwich the first thing that most people notice is the free-standing arch in the gardens. It is only when the eyes look beyond the arch that the building is noticed.

The Royal Greenwich website [visit link] tells us:

To the south-east of the house are two walled gardens and a formal vista. One of the gardens was opened in July 2006 as a Peace Garden, in conjunction with Amnesty International. The Peace Garden is open daily from 10am to 5pm in the summer or until dusk in the winter.

Charlton House is not open to the general public, but you can visit the Mulberry Tea Rooms (Monday to Friday 9am to 3pm) in the central foyer. We also have an exhibition area (Monday to Friday 8.30am to 6pm) where you can learn about the history of the house.

The Greenwich Guide website [visit link] has this to say about Charlton House:

Charlton House is the finest and best preserved Jacobean mansion in the London area. The design is attributed to John Thorpe. Thorpe is one of the earliest known British architects, who lived c1560-1620. The House was built between 1607-12 for Sir Adam Newton, Dean of Durham, and tutor to Prince Henry, the son of James I, and older brother of the future Charles I. In 1612 the Prince died, but Sir Adam continued in a series of royal appointments until he died in 1629. The Royal connection can be seen (as was no doubt intended) in the Prince of Wales' feathers above the east door to the Hall, and in the Grand Salon, where there is also the royal monogram, J.R. (James 1) and the Royal Stuart coat of Arms in the west bay, and the Prince of Wales' feathers again, the Garter and motto "Ich Dien" in the east bay.

There is a large black and white marble monument to Sir Adam and his wife, Kathleen Puckering, in St Luke's Church. The estate passed to his son, Sir Henry Newton, on the death of Sir Adam. During the Civil War, Sir Henry, as a Royalist, had to leave Charlton, although his family continued in residence.

The Manor was purchased in 1647 by Sir William Ducie, who made various additions and improvements to the House. In 1680 Sir William Ducie sold the estate to Sir William Langhorne.

Sir William Langhorne was a wealthy East India merchant. He was deeply distressed that he had no children, and after his first wife died, although he was in his eighties, he took a second bride of 17. He only lasted two more months, however, and his young widow had not conceived. No doubt he died rather happier, though!

After Sir William's death in 1715 the House passed through a number of hands, and was empty or let to tenants a number of times.

Between 1767 and 1923 it was owned by the Maryon-Wilson family, who were responsible in 1829 for enclosing the village green in front of the House. This is why the original gateway to the House now stands apparently stranded in the middle of the front lawn. The final private owner was Sir Spencer Maryon-Wilson. During the first World War the building was used as a hospital for officers. The house and grounds were purchased by the Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich in 1925; originally used as a museum, the house is now used as a community centre, and much of the grounds are parks.

The house has been much restored over the years, of course, but in most cases the restoration has been well done. The appearance is not much different to the original, although the original furniture no longer exists and the original chimneys were replaced by mock Tudor ones in the late nineteenth century. The North Wing, like the church, was bomb-damaged during the second World War and had to have extensive repairs in the 1950s. Unfortunately matching bricks were not available just after the war, so the repairs are rather obvious.

An extension to the south of the House was built in 1877 by Norman Shaw and became an excellent public library after the purchase by the local council. In 1991, in a fit of cost-cutting, the council decided that Charlton residents no longer read books, and closed the library. After a public outcry, a much smaller library was reluctantly opened at the other end of the House, in the old Chapel. The old library is now mainly disused, but is sometimes used for functions such as wedding receptions.

In the grounds nearby is a mulberry tree, reputed locally to be the first in Britain. It was planted in 1608 by order of King James I. This claim is, however, disputed; for instance, see the Groton Winthrop mulberry tree. A summer house or orangery also stands in the grounds, nowadays overlooking the road at the corner of the village, opposite the War Memorial and church. Its design is attributed to Inigo Jones (though many dispute this), and was built c1630. It was converted to a public lavatory (!) in 1938. For the past few years it has been closed to the public, even as a convenience.

Charlton House is not fully open to the public but it is used as a community centre and it is also a licensed venue for civil partnership or wedding ceremonies, and can also be hired for other functions. Capacity is up to 150 in each of 14 differently-sized rooms. You can expect to pay between £700 and £2000. If you are a GreenwichCard holder you can get 5% discount. See the Council's page on venues for hire. See also the London Brough of Greenwich page on Charlton House.

The building is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage webiste [visit link] tells us:

Large Jacobean mansion, built 1612 for Sir Adam Newton. Additions 1659 for Sir William Ducie. The mansion - 3 storeys with H-shaped plan. Red brick with stone dressings and stone bands at floor levels and mullion windows. West front has pierced stone parapet. In the centre is a brick and stone projection containing richly ornamented porch and 2 bay windows above with 2-window links to projecting wings of 3 storey bays. East front similar in outline to West and less ornamental in character. North and South elevations 3 storeys 7 windows with square central towers of 5 storeys surmounted by stone corbelled cornice and ogee slated roof, South tower with clock. Pierced stone terrace wall to west front and returns. Octagonal brick chimney stacks in groups of 3 and 5 with moulded caps and bases. Internally, the mansion has contemporary staircases, panelled rooms, ornamental ceilings, chimney pieces etc.

A Bing bird's eye view of Charlton House can be seen here.