B.P.O.E. - Lexington, MO
15S E 423488 N 4337746
you can see the sign, when it is on, all the way to the courthouse. The Elks obtained the building in 1904 and it has been their lodge building since.

County of Neon: Lafayette
Location: 8th St. & Main St., Lexington
Marker Erected by: Lexington Lions Club, Lafayette County Historical Society

Marker text:

FIFTH BRANCH BANK BUILDING
------------>
Erected in 1846 to house the Fifth Branch of the Bank of the State of Missouri, organized April 10, 1845 and the only one of the five branch locations in the western part of the state. It became Farmers Bank of Missouri in 1857. The bank's funds, $960,159.60, were seized by Federal troops Sept. 7, 1861, were buried on Masonic College grounds and later recovered by Gen. Price, when Col. Mulligan surrendered. When the bank closed in 1869, Col. John Reid purchased this building and converted it into one of the finest homes in this area. After his death, the property was acquired by the B.P.O. Elks.

Name of business: Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks

Type of business: Other