General Charles James Napier Statue - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
30U E 699262 N 5710200
This staue of General Charles James Napier is located on one of the "four" plinths in Trafalgar Square. The statue is on the plinth in the south west corner.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Near the south-west corner of Trafalgar Square, standing on a granite pedestal, is a bronze statue, 12 feet in height, of General Sir Charles James Napier. The general is shown bareheaded, in military uniform, with his cloak thrown back. His left hand is grasping his sword by the scabbard and raised above his waist, while his right, extended, holds a scroll symbolic of the government awarded to Scinde during his tenure of office. The sculptor was G G Adams. The monument was erected in 1855–6 by means of public subscriptions, the most numerous contributors being private soldiers.

The inscriptions on the plinth read (also see photos):

Charles James Napier
General
Born
MDCCLXXXII
Died
MDCCCLIII

and

Erected by public subscription
the most numerous contributors
being private soldiers

Wikipedia has an article about the statue that tells us:

The bronze statue of Charles James Napier by sculptor George Gamon Adams is located in Trafalgar Square in London, United Kingdom. Its inscription states that Napier was "born in MDCCLXXXII and died LXXI years later in MDCCCLIII".

In 2012, the statue wore a translucent hat designed by Sophie Beale for Hatwalk, a visual series conceived by London mayor Boris Johnson. The hat's design was "meant to represent [Napier's] galleon tossed on the high seas".

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website tells us about Napier:

Sir Charles James Napier,  (born August 10, 1782, London, England—died August 29, 1853, Portsmouth, Hampshire), British general, who conquered (1843) Sind (now in Pakistan) and served as its governor (1843–47).

Napier, a relative of the statesman Charles James Fox, was a veteran of the (Iberian) Peninsular War against Napoleonic France and of the War of 1812 against the United States. From 1822 to 1830 he was a military resident of Cephalonia, in the Ionian Islands. In 1839, when the Chartist agitation for political and social reform threatened to lead to violence, Napier was given command in northern England, where, by tempering his sympathy for the industrial workers with insistence on law and order, he kept a dangerous situation under control for two years.

In 1841 Napier went to India, and in August 1842 he was assigned to the Sind command, subordinate to Edward Law, earl of Ellenborough, governor-general of India (1841–44). In February 1843 Ellenborough forced the armies of Sind to sign a treaty providing for the permanent annexation of British-occupied bases in Sind and for the transfer of large northern areas to Bahawalpur in the event that Napier found the Sindi emirs (rulers) disloyal. Soon convincing himself that some of them were untrustworthy, Napier provoked a war, and, after winning major battles at Miani (February 17) and Dabo (Dubba), near Hyderabad (March 24), he was knighted and made governor of Sind. After the victory at Miani, he was said to have sent a dispatch consisting of one word, “Peccavi” (Latin: “I have sinned”—i.e., “I have Sind”). However, it is unlikely that Napier sent such a message; the episode is thought to have been invented by the British humour magazine Punch. As governor, Napier established a model police force, encouraged trade, and began work on a breakwater and water-supply facilities for Karachi. He also repulsed marauding hill tribes on the northern Sindi border.

Having left for England in 1847, Napier returned to India in 1849 as commander in chief in the Second Sikh War (1848–49), but the conflict had ended by the time he arrived. A quarrel with the governor-general, James Ramsay, 1st marquess of Dalhousie, caused him to leave India finally in 1851.

A bronze statue of Napier by the sculptor G.G. Adams stands in Trafalgar Square, London.

A Bing bird's eye view of the statue can be seen here.